Accident Schleicher ASW-20 N76SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385746

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20
Owner/operator:Clifford Crader
Registration: N76SP
MSN: 20256
Total airframe hrs:1379 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highland, IL (H07)
Destination airport:Highland, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage during landing. According to the pilot, he unintentionally performed a no-spoiler approach to runway 18, and crossed the threshold at a higher than normal airspeed. The pilot reported that he performed an intentional ground loop to avoid overrunning the end of the runway, causing substantial damage to the glider. According to the pilot's written statement, he believes that he may have mistaken the landing gear lever for the spoiler deploying lever. The pilot reported that, "I firmly believe if I would have used a landing check list this situation probably would not have happened."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the spoilers during landing approach, which resulted in a touchdown at a higher than normal airspeed. An additional cause was the intentional ground loop/swerve maneuver performed by the pilot to avoid overrunning the end of the runway. Factors to the accident were the landing checklist not being performed by the pilot and the excessive airspeed encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA168

Location