Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter N30EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385758

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Transport Inc.
Registration: N30EA
MSN: 191
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:Ottawa, IL (8N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
after landing at night and stopping on the ramp, a passenger was seriously injured after walking into the propeller blade after exiting the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the failure of the passenger to maintain clearance from the windmilling propeller after exiting the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2015 N30EA Eagle Air Transport 0 Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL sub

Location