Accident Cessna 210L N2117S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385769

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flyte Air Corporation
Registration: N2117S
MSN: 21061080
Total airframe hrs:4808 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No discrepancies were noted during the preflight; the oil capacity was 9 quarts. Additionally, there was no report of an engine malfunction either during engine start, taxi, or during the engine run-up before takeoff. After takeoff following the first power reduction, the pilot later reported that the engine made a loud bang, and the rpm indicated zero though the propeller was rotating. Unable to return, she ditched the airplane and all occupants escaped. Examination of the engine revealed no crankshaft continuity to the accessory section. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the No. 3 crankshaft cheek; metallurgical examination revealed fatigue. There was no bearing in the No. 2 main bearing position in the crankcases, pieces of it were found in the oil sump. Additionally, a bolt for the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod was fractured near the bolt head. Metallurgical examination of the bearing pieces and of the fractured connecting rod bolt revealed overstress on the undamaged fracture surfaces, and features consistent with bending shear separation, respectively. Metallurgical examination of the crankcase halves revealed brown to black deposists at all cylinder mounting surfaces; the deposits are consistent with corrosion and fretting products. Additionally, fretting and polishing were noted in several areas of both crankcase halves. The No. 2 main bearing saddle area was noted to be, "...severely damaged with large rolled edges formed at the forward and rear edges...." The engine was rebuilt by Teledyne Continental Motors, on August 23, 1988, and installed in the airplane on October 1, 1988. All cylinders were overhauled and installed on the engine on November 25, 1994; at that time the engine had accumulated a total time of approximately 986 hours since major overhaul. Between October 1, 1988, and November 25, 1994, oil samples for analysis were taken 10 times; the oil analysis reports were not located in the maintenance records and were not available from the facility that performed the analysis. There was no record of the repair and/or replacement of the Nos. 2 or 3 cylinders between the time the overhauled cylinders were installed in 1994, and the last entry in the logbook which was dated March 6, 2001. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated approximately 548 hours since the overhauled cylinders were installed.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the cylinders by other maintenance personnel for failure to assure that the cylinders were properly torqued resulting in fatigue crack in the crankshaft, and crankshaft failure. A finding in the investigation was fretting of both crankcase halves at several areas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA168

Location