Accident Cessna 182S N314FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385777

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314FR
MSN: 18280260
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corolla, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Corolla, NC (7NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing approach the airplane encountered low level turbulence and drifted to the left. He applied aileron and rudder controls, but did not correct the drift before touchdown. The airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline, in soft sand, and he was unable to return to the runway centerline. The left wing contacted a tree and the airplane pivoted to the left. The right wing went down and contacted the runway. The propeller then contacted a tree and the airplane came to rest perpendicular to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing flare and touchdown resulting in the airplane touching down on the left side of the runway and the left wing contacting trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2011 N314FR Phds Inc 0 Meeker, Colorado sub
CFIT
21 March 2023 N314FR Hawkeye Helicopter LLC 1 Alcova, WY w/o
Oil and gas

Location