Accident Cessna 210M N210BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385784

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:07:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:B and K Lumber Co. Inc.
Registration: N210BK
MSN: 21061703
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a private road, when the nose contacted four unmarked power lines approximately 20 feet agl. that crossed perpendicular to the road. The power lines stretched, snapped, and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest upright approximately 150 feet from the initial power line contact point.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance over the wires while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA139

Location