Accident Cessna 150D N5919T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385789

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Melvin Mckenzie
Registration: N5919T
MSN: 15060619
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milltown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milltown, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during climbout. The pilot reported minor injuries. The pilot stated, "No recollection of the accident." A witness stated, "He lifted off about midway and began to climb but he seemed to be a bit slow for a climb. The plane banked slightly to the left away from the tallest tree and then lost altitude and disappeared from my view behind another fence row. I did not observe it flying again and ran to the woods where I suspected I would find the plane. ... My recollection is that the flaps were near full extension as he attempted to climb as they remain now after the crash, probably the same position they were in when he landed the first time." A Cessna 150 manual was reviewed. The manual stated, "Flap deflections of 30 [degrees] and 40 [degrees] are not recommended at any time for take-off."

Probable Cause: The stall/mush encountered by the pilot during that takeoff. Factors were the pilot's excessive lowering of the flaps during the takeoff and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA157

Location