Accident Raven S60A N28282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385790

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S60A
Owner/operator:Richard Reichhart
Registration: N28282
MSN: S60A-3008
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mumford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mumford, NY (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the balloon was aloft in tethered flight, it was caught by a gust of wind, and began to descend rapidly. The pilot added heat to slow the descent, and once the basket contacted the ground, ground crew handlers grabbed handling lines to hold it down. The basket bounced, and the balloon began to ascend. One handler shouted to let go, and two of the three handlers released the basket. A third handler reported that she became "very scared, and froze" on her line. She continued to hold on until she lost her grip when the basket was 15-20 feet in the air. Upon hitting the ground, she suffered a broken leg.

Probable Cause: The ground handler's failure to follow instructions to release her line during the balloon's unintended ascent, due to panic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA150

Location