Accident Beechcraft E35 N7362B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385792

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7362B
MSN: D-3825
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6904 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound, WA
Destination airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at about 150 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and turned the aircraft toward a clearing. The aircraft stalled just before colliding with trees and subsequently the ground. During the engine examination, it was found that the engine driven fuel pump was loose at the base of the pump, and the splined shaft of the pump was not properly engaged in the pump. The drive pin was not properly engaged and the snap ring securing the seal spring retainer and spring from extending beyond the end of the shaft was not secured around the end of the rotor. A section from the end of the rotor was broken off. Metallurgical examination of the fuel pump components revealed that the seal spring retainer snap ring was severely worn and when assembled in place on the rotor, would barely keep the seal spring retainer on the shaft end of the rotor. The rotor fracture was typical of overstress. The mechanic who last inspected the fuel pump reported that during the inspection of the fuel pump drive pin, he did not disassemble the components as indicated in the accomplishment instructions of a service letter by the engine manufacture that he was using nor the Service Bulletin published by the fuel pump manufacturer. The mechanic reported that he did not remove the snap ring to gain access to the drive pin for the drive pin inspection, nor did he replace any of the fuel pump components. The Service Bulletin, in a note under assembly of the pump, states to not reuse the snap ring.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine driven fuel pump due to a worn snap ring which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb. Failure to comply with Service Bulletin inspection instructions, and collision with trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA115

Location