Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3066G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385794

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:David Morris
Registration: N3066G
MSN: 28-7990197
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:Bennettsville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long on the 2,300 foot runway and by the time he realized he did not have enough runway to stop, it was too late to perform a go-around. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, bounced on a highway, and collided with a telephone pole where the right wing separated. The airplane then turned to the right and came to rest in the parking lot of a restaurant.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway resulting in the airplane landing long, over running the runway, colliding with a telephone pole separating the right wing, and coming to rest in the parking lot of a restaurant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA156

Location