Accident Cessna 172M N191WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385796

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation LLC
Registration: N191WW
MSN: 17260840
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff on a soft grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he performed 7 or 8 touch and go landings on runway 30 which is asphalt. He then decided to perform the last touch and go on runway 36 (2,971 feet by 110 feet, wet grass). The pilot reported that after landing he configured the airplane for takeoff. He continued to report, "The plane would not get up to flying speed. The engine was at full power and I was bogging down. I decided to abort the take-off and pulled power out, full back elevator and the airplane slowed down, when the nose wheel touched down in the very soft mud and the plane nosed-over and came to rest inverted." The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he "...asked the lady behind the counter if the grass runways were open and she said yes." Inspection of the airstrip after the accident revealed the grass was wet from recent rains. The pilot described the runway as "very soft and muddy with long grass."

Probable Cause: The pilot attempted a touch and go on unsuitable terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the tall wet grass airstrip on which the touch and go was attempted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA159

Location