Accident Beechcraft 35 N2963V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385799

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2963V
MSN: D-358
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Destination airport:Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane struck wires and the terrain following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb. Witness descriptions were: "lost altitude after takeoff, flying very low, struggling, low airspeed, low rpm's, yawing to gain altitude, struggling for power, not enough forward speed to sustain flight, and yawing just above a stall." Witness descriptions of the engine were: "sounded very flat, having trouble getting full revs, and cutting out." Witnesses observed the airplane turn left "sharply, waver, swerve back and forth, strike a power line, dive down, gain altitude, and strike the second power line." Subsequently, the witnesses observed the airplane impact the ground with the left wing and spin around about 80 degrees before coming to rest. Local authorities reported that the left fuel tank was empty, the right fuel tank was full, and fuel was leaking from the aircraft. Local authorities turned off switches in the cockpit and de-activated the Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT). Airport personnel reported that the fuel tanks were topped the day before the accident, with 10.3 gallons, and the accident flight was the first known flight since that refueling. The FAA inspector reported "no usable fuel found in the left wing tank. No fuel found on ground under the left wing. No dead grass. No stained grass. No strong odor of fuel." The inspector reported the fuel selector had the "left tank selected." The right wing tank was full. The airframe and engine representative confirmed the integrity of the left wing fuel tank and fuel line continuity from the three fuel tanks to the fuel selector valve. The auxiliary fuel tank was full of fuel. The fuel pump was rotated and a few drops of fuel were found in the fuel pump lines. No anomalies were found that would have prevented fuel flow through the fuel system. The pilot does not have any memory of the events before or after the accident. The initial on scene response of local authorities, airport personnel, and other numerous individuals, precluded a determination of the cockpit switch positions, the fuel selector position, and the amount of fuel on board prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA140

Location