Accident Cessna 172M N64429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385802

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pan Air Flying Club
Registration: N64429
MSN: 17265220
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach, he was instructed to go-around by the air traffic controller. He applied full engine power and noticed that he had a nose up attitude. He immediately lowered the nose. The airplane yawed to the left and he attempted to correct the yaw by applying right aileron and right rudder. The airplane dropped abruptly and hit the runway, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The airplane then skidded off the runway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around resulting in the airplane stalling, descending uncontrolled, impacting the runway, and sliding off the runway and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA158

Location