Accident Cessna 172M N5394H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385803

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5394H
MSN: 17265420
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, AR (32A)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying a cross-country flight when he encountered haze and became disoriented. The pilot elected to divert "and land as soon as possible." The pilot then became concerned about flying into the mountains and elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. According to the pilot, he had to "push the nose down to take advantage of the full length of the strip." During the landing roll, the pilot realized that he "was running out of landing room," and he pulled the nose up and applied full power. The pilot added that he thought he had cleared the trees; however, he saw leaves "fly off the prop," and the airplane slowed down. Subsequently, the airplane "stalled left," impacted the ground, and came to rest upright in the field.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's delayed go-around, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA138

Location