Accident Torno Micro Mong N426RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385804

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Torno Micro Mong
Owner/operator:
Registration: N426RT
MSN: 214
Engine model:2Si 460-L50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, MI (MI06)
Destination airport:Petersburg, MI (MI06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed on a westerly heading and experienced a loss of engine power approximately 70-feet above ground level (agl). The witnesses reported that after the loss of engine power, the aircraft entered a left banking turn, subsequently striking the terrain. According to the pilot's written statement, "I am unable to recall the details of the accident that occurred on June 8, 2001." Subsequent to the accident, the pilot received medical attention including major surgery and care for a resulting coma. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft engine revealed that the number-one (front) cylinder spark plug had aluminum deposits on its electrode and insulator. Further inspection of the number-one cylinder assembly revealed a hole burned in the top of its piston.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot during the forced landing. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power, the overtemperature of the piston, the hole in the top of the number-one piston, and the encountered stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA155

Location