Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N4558N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385805

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Herschel Hunter
Registration: N4558N
MSN: 75-8457
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marissa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marissa, IL (4H7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged while maneuvering to avoid power lines on takeoff. The airplane propeller was changed just prior to the flight. The pilot said that the airplane was not performing as expected and he didn't think he could clear the power lines. He said that he was attempting to land in a field on the left side of the 2,100 foot long grass runway when the wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane, "flipped over on it's back." The pilot said that the engine was operating as expected and the static RPM, "seemed okay." He said the airplane performance was better prior to the propeller change.

Probable Cause: The pilot's manuever to avoid obstructions and his failure to abort takeoff. The pilot's failure to establish adequate climb, and the transmission wire are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2016 N4558N Roger L. Hunter & Carol H. Green 0 Phelps County south of St. James, Missouri unk

Location