Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N400ZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385806

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Hankins Flying Service
Registration: N400ZR
MSN: 400-0516
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Trough, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oil Trough, AR (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to the private grass airstrip, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted crops, ground looped, and came to rest upright in the field. Examination by an FAA inspector found that the airplane's fuel tank was empty. The pilot stated that fuel starvation occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA137

Location