Accident Cessna 172M N6863H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385808

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Direct Airways
Registration: N6863H
MSN: 17265617
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was taxiing to the runway, the CFI noticed a "skip" in the engine. During the pre-take off run up, the left magneto was observed as running "rough." The CFI increased the engine power to 2,000 RPM and leaned the mixture until the "roughness" was gone. The airplane was then taxied to the runway for departure. During the takeoff climb, about 100 to 200 feet AGL, the "skip" in the engine was experienced again. With about 1/3 of the runway remaining, the CFI elected to abort the take off, and descended the airplane at a steep angle towards the runway. The airplane impacted the runway with the nose wheel, bounced back into the air, and departed the end of the runway. The airplane touched down a second time on the nose wheel in a grass area, flipped over and came to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and noted no discrepancies with the engine or ignition system.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper decision to abort the takeoff and his improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA139

Location