Accident Interplane Sky Boy UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385813

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Interplane Sky Boy
Owner/operator:Walter Finch
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 8/2000
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sayre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sayre, PA (N32)
Destination airport:Sayre, PA (N32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climbout after takeoff, the ultralight was observed rolling from side to side. It then rolled inverted and impacted the runway. The pilot reported that he "failed to maintain optimal climbing speed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate climb airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA138

Location