Accident Enstrom F28A N9565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385816

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9565
MSN: 088
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Double Springs, AL (3M2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated when interviewed the first time 2 days after the accident that the helicopter was on a trailer that had been in a hangar, but the trailer with helicopter onboard was removed from the hangar onto the ramp. He planned on lifting the helicopter off the trailer onto the ramp first, then intended on landing the helicopter onto a larger trailer. He stated that when he attempted to lift off from the smaller trailer, the rear portion of the left skid caught on the trailer and the helicopter rolled over. He submitted a report to the NTSB stating that the purpose of the flight was to perform an engine run only following an annual inspection and there was no intention to fly the helicopter. He stated in the report that during the engine run, the helicopter "vibrated the skids off the trailer, falling on side damaging main and tail rotor blades."

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance between the skid and trailer while attempting to lift from a trailer resulting in dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA153

Location