Accident Acro Sport N877CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385817

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877CG
MSN: 877
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, NH (NONE)
Destination airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a turf runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered a soft area of recently-spread loam and began to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to correct before the airplane's landing folded, and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the airplane. According to the airport manager, about 2 inches of topsoil mixed with grass seed had been applied to the runway about a month prior to the accident. The manager added that the runway was soft due to recent precipitation.

Probable Cause: A soft area in the turf runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA137

Location