Accident Cessna 172L N18PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385818

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18PF
MSN: 17260457
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Destination airport:Bogalusa-George R. Carr Airport, LA (BXA/KBXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was enroute when the engine lost power and quit. During an emergency descent out of 4500 feet, the pilot attempted to restore full engine power but failed. During the emergency descent to land in a hilly farm field, the airplane's left wing struck a utility pole severing the left wing from the airplane. During the onsite inspection, the two main fuel tanks were found to be empty as well as the right auxiliary fuel tank. The left auxiliary fuel tank had approximately 11.5 gallons.
The pilot attempted, but was unable to switch to the left auxiliary fuel tank due to a blown fuse. The fuses to the auxiliary fuel tanks are not accessible to the pilot in flight, this resulted in his inability to check them for condition or replace them, in flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight fuel planning /decision that resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. A factor was the failure of the fuel transfer pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA062

Location