Accident Cessna 150F N546M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385820

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546M
MSN: 15063137
Total airframe hrs:6078 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board on June 5, the commercial pilot stated that when he attempted to start (first start of the day) the airplane's engine, "it started briefly and died." The pilot re-primed the engine and attempted another start without success. The pilot again primed the engine (for the third time) and engaged the starter. He reported that shortly after engaging the starter, smoke started coming from the engine compartment. He pulled the mixture and continued to crank the engine, however, the smoke continued. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane. Shortly after exiting the airplane, fire erupted in the cockpit and engine compartment. Post accident inspection of the airplane by personnel from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed that the primer line to the intake manifold was cracked, but still attached to the manifold. The ignition source for the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire that originated in the aircraft's carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA112

Location