Accident Cessna T210G N6886R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385824

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6886R
MSN: T210-0286
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Lexington Airport, NE (LXN/KLXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure on a cross-country flight, the airplane collided with trees on the peak of a mountain and was destroyed when it descended uncontrollably into a ravine. The commercial and instrument rated pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The pilot contacted the Denver Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS), in Englewood, Colorado, and requested an en route weather briefing, VFR if possible. The air traffic control Specialist who took his call provided the weather information pertaining to the local conditions and the forecast conditions for his intended route. She advised him that along his entire route there were Airmets for turbulence and IFR conditions and a cold front, which included thunderstorm activity. She provided him a VNR statement (indicating that VFR flight was not recommended). According to witnesses at the departure airport, the weather was cool and humid with light winds, a visibility of 3 to 4 miles and a ceiling of 300 to 700 feet. They observed the aircraft as it made a "very flat, but fast," departure from runway 29. At about 500 feet above ground level, the airplane entered the clouds and shortly thereafter, it descended and re-emerged from the cloud base and proceeded out of visual range to the northwest. Witnesses at the accident site stated that the visibility was approximately 100 feet and the ceiling was approximately 100 feet at the time of the accident. A witness who observed the impact, stated that he heard the airplane's engine "rev up to full throttle," while it was still in the clouds and it emerged from the clouds in a very steep descent. The airplane hit the ground first with its left wing and then bounced and rolled into the gulch. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his continued flight into adverse weather condition resulting in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing factors were the fog, low ceilings and the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01FA110

Location