Accident Piper PA-18 N4468Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385825

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4468Z
MSN: 18-8817
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minto, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a lake in a float-equipped airplane. While preparing to depart the lake, the pilot said he unknowingly punctured the left float during a collision with an unknown object. The float partially filled with water. During the takeoff run, the pilot said the airplane became airborne in ground effect, but would not climb. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane settled on the lake and hit hard. The pilot said he did not think the fuselage was significantly damaged. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that a fuselage longeron was bent about 2 inches, adjacent to the left, aft, float attachment point. A mechanic planned to cut the bent portion of the longeron out of the fuselage and install a repair sleeve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and an excessive descent rate resulting in a hard landing during an aborted takeoff. Factors in the accident were a collision of the airplane's float assembly with an unknown object, and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA067

Location