Accident Eaa Chapter 40 CUBBY SPORT TRAINER N9685A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385827

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Eaa Chapter 40 CUBBY SPORT TRAINER
Owner/operator:Roger Demers
Registration: N9685A
MSN: 1284-79
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkton, MD (58M)
Destination airport:Elkton, MD (58M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Cubby pilot's inadequate visual lookout for the Bellanca on the runway, prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA062

Location