Accident Cessna R172K N1278V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385829

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Jose Ramos
Registration: N1278V
MSN: R1722158
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3768 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebras Island, PR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culebras Island, PR
Destination airport:Culebras Island, PR (KCPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna R172-K was on approach to Flamenco Beach when the pilot reported that he encountered a downdraft approximately 15 feet over the runway. The pilot stated, that the downdraft pushed the airplane down hard onto the runway. A review of the weather data did not reveal any gust or downdrafts in the area at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the lower part of the engine firewall was buckled, as well as the area underneath the fuselage behind the firewall.

Probable Cause: Pilots improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA086

Location