Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2495C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385830

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Ceburne Aviation Services
Registration: N2495C
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to turning final, the pilot completed the before landing checks. While on final approach to runway 04, the engine "sputtered a little." There was a strong right crosswind so the pilot crabbed the airplane into the wind. Prior to landing, the pilot aligned the airplane with the runway, and the wind began pushing the airplane to the left. The pilot initiated a go-around by applying full throttle and turning off the carburetor heat; however, the engine began to "sputter." Subsequently, the airplane landed "hard" on its left main landing gear, bounced several times, veered left, and exited the runway onto the grass. While on the grass, the airplane porpoised several times collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane came to rest on its nose. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 140 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA135

Location