Accident Nieuport 24 N1893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385839

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Nieuport 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1893
MSN: PM7668
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Warner SS 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evesham Twp., NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight about 1,400 feet msl., the pilot heard a "loud bang" and experienced severe vibration. He then shut down the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage that one of the airplane's wooden propeller blades had split down it's longitudinal axis and separated in-flight. The propeller was uncertificated and built specifically for the airplane, which was a replica of a World War I fighter. The airplane, engine, and propeller had been operated for about 3 hours of flight time, and 5 to 7 hours of ground tests.

Probable Cause: An in-flight propeller failure, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA135