Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6902K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385841

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N6902K
MSN: 5178
Total airframe hrs:10465 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Butte City, CA
Destination airport:Butte City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with high vegetation when the pilot made an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The local aerial application flight departed a private strip. The pilot reported that a heavy vibration developed in the engine, and he shut it down. He tried to return to a nearby dirt strip, but had to land in a hay field. On the landing roll, the airplane encountered tall vegetation, which damaged the wings and landing gear attachment points. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane, and found a fractured bolt on the propeller. Metallurgical examination of the bolt indicated that the part failed in fatigue at a region of increased stress (stress concentration), though the part overall was not highly stressed (small overstress region).

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of a propeller bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA195

Location