Accident Cessna 182K N201EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385847

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2001
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201EX
MSN: 18257642
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's seat "slid back" about the time the airplane rotated on takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the airstrip and struck the trees near the departure end. The FAA inspector reported that the seat track pin holes were within the manufacturer's limits. The pilot stated that the installation of a safety lock on the seat track could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in an unsecured seat which slipped aft on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA134

Location