Accident Enstrom F-28C N83GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385848

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Helicopters
Registration: N83GT
MSN: 308
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 4HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elizabeth, CO (NONE)
Destination airport:Elizabeth, CO (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was flying the helicopter and giving instruction on steep approaches to the private pilot. During a demonstrated steep approach, they were in translation and at approximately 80 feet above ground level (AGL) when he noticed the rotor and engine RPM start to decay. The student pilot stated that, the instructor was giving him a visual reference between their indicated airspeed, which was approximately 50 MPH, and what the "picture on the ground" looked like. As the instructor continued the descent, the student pilot observed that the engine speed was at approximately 2900 RPM, and the manifold pressure indicated approximately 15 inches. The student pilot heard a change in rotor RPM and noticed that the both the rotor RPM and manifold pressures were dropping. We were "probably at 50 to 75 feet AGL with a visual ground speed of about 10 mph." The instructor stated "we are having an engine failure" lowered the collective control lever and increased the throttle. There was no reaction in manifold pressure and the main rotor RPM continued to decrease. The instructor landed the helicopter in a field just short of the intended landing point. The helicopter hit the ground at a higher than normal descent rate and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom, severing the tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox from the tailboom. Examination of the engine revealed that the idle speed and mixture settings were out of adjustment; however, the cause of the loss of engine power was not determined. The density altitude was calculated to be 7,943 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during approach for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA106

Location