Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N25561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385849

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2001
Time:07:18 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25561
MSN: TCTWH-1
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benton, PA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's assistant used a hose to fill the helicopter's hopper with pesticide. The assistant and hose were located on the right side of the helicopter. The pilot boarded the helicopter from the left side, and observed that his assistant was clear from the right side, completing paperwork. The pilot then started the helicopter, not realizing the hose was still attached on the right side. During the takeoff, about 5-10 feet above the ground, the helicopter rolled right and struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a takeoff with a hose still attached and a subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA130

Location