Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N5447J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385851

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Richard Blake
Registration: N5447J
MSN: 1727399
Total airframe hrs:4911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day VFR cross-country flight, the single-engine airplane landed short of the runway following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he had previously flown the reverse course without stopping for fuel en route. Further, the pilot stated that he knew the inaccuracy of the fuel gauges which read empty when 1/2 full. The airplane was refueled at the departure airport; however, there were no en route refueling stops on the day of the accident. The airplane was approximately 14 nautical miles from the destination airport when the pilot informed the controller that the airplane was "out of fuel." The pilot received radar vectors to the nearest airport. During the final approach, the airplane cleared high lines; however, the airplane "seemed to hit a downdraft over a grove of trees," and the nose landing gear struck the trees. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. The wind was reported from 150 degrees at 16 knots with gust to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft resulting in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. A contributing factor was the gusty wind encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA131

Location