Accident Perth Amboy Bird CK N726N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385852

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Perth Amboy Bird CK
Owner/operator:Commercial Production Services, Inc.
Registration: N726N
MSN: 4037
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Kinner B-5R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casco Twp., MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casco, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, IL (KPNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported "Engine stopped on takeoff at approx 150 feet, restarted with partial power, stopped again, than very low power." The aircraft owner reported the pilot performed taxi and run-up tests which took about 15 minutes. He reported he watched the takeoff and the airplane lifted off about 300-400 feet down the runway. The owner reported the pilot initiated a "easy" left turn at an altitude of 250 to 300 feet agl and about midway through the turn the engine quit. He then heard the engine restart and quit again. He reported the pilot made it back to the airport, but the airplane contacted a tree and impacted on the runway. Inspection of the engine and fuel system failed to reveal any anomalies which would have resulted in the loss of engine power as described. The weather observation recorded at Port Huron, Michigan, at 1640 reported a temperature of 21 degrees Celsius and a dew point of 14 degrees Celsius. According to the Transport Canada Carburetor Icing chart, these conditions could produce moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at decent power.

Probable Cause: The engine failure due to carburetor ice. Factors associated with the accident were the carburetor icing conditions which existed and the tree which was contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA150

Location