Accident Hughes 269C N9660F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385854

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9660F
MSN: 110089
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he initially overflew the field, and looked for power lines and transmission poles. He noticed one pole, but his attention was diverted, and didn't notice any other poles or power lines. The pilot made his approach, brought the helicopter into a hover, and hovered for about 1 minute. The pilot then looked for obstacles in his departure path, but didn't see any. He initiated the takeoff, and during the departure, the helicopter struck a power line. The pilot then performed an autorotation to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during takeoff, and his inadequate reconnoiter of the area prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1985 N9660F Private 0 Lake Worth, TX sub

Location