Accident Cessna 152 N6154Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385858

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Co-op Aircraft Services Inc.
Registration: N6154Q
MSN: 15285174
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patriot, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patriot, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from an unimproved private landing strip described as a gravel road approximately 1,800 feet by 14 feet in dimension. A left quartering headwind of 7 knots with a gust of 18 knots prevailed at the time of the accident.. Upon liftoff, the airplane drifted off the right side of the gravel road and the right main landing gear contact 6 inch high grass. The pilot also reported that his biennial flight review had expired.

Probable Cause: the inadequate rotation speed and compensation for wind conditions by the pilot. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1997 N6154Q Aviation Sales Inc 0 Piqua, OH sub

Location