Accident Cessna 177RG N8287G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385859

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8287G
MSN: 177RG0187
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pauma Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Destination airport:Pauma Valley, CA (95L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot stated that he was descending in visual flight rules conditions, and was on the extended downwind leg for landing at the destination airport. He intentionally flew into the top of what appeared to be an isolated, "puffy" cloud, expecting to be in the cloud only briefly and to see the runway again on the other side. The cloud was more expansive than he anticipated and the airplane continued to descend in the cloud for a period of time until the pilot saw vegetation on a mountainside a short distance in front of them. The pilot took evasive action and the airplane impacted upsloping mountainous terrain and slid to a stop through heavy sagebrush.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an approach for landing under visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA193

Location