Accident Cessna 182P N9875E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385861

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Henry Jetelina
Registration: N9875E
MSN: 18263936
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1511 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hondo Municipal Airport, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Destination airport:Wharton, TX (5R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine power dropped to 900 rpm during cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl. During the off airport landing, the nose landing gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Water and debris were found mixed with the fuel drained from the gascolator. The pilot reported that he found no water in the fuel during the preflight, and no discrepancies with the aircraft during the pre-takeoff run up of the engine. A fuel sample from the fueling truck was not contaminated.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power in cruise flight due to water in the fuel. A contributing factor was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1986 N9875E Patrick Jackson 0 Jackson, CA sub

Location