Accident Cessna T210M N761DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385862

Date:Saturday 26 May 2001
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N761DL
MSN: 21062173
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to the destination, the landing gear, which is extended by hydraulic actuators powered by an electrically-powered hydraulic power pack, failed to extend. Attempts to recycle the gear and to employ the emergency gear extension procedure (utilizing a hand-operated emergency hydraulic pump) were unsuccessful. The pilot then checked the fluid level in the hydraulic reservoir and found the reservoir empty. He attempted to refill it with various available fluids, but this also proved ineffective in restoring landing gear operation. A passenger succeeded in opening the cabin door and manually pulling the right main gear into the down-and-locked position; the pilot was also able to pull the left main gear into the down position, but the left main gear would not lock down. The pilot subsequently diverted to Portland International Airport (PDX) and performed an emergency landing on runway 28R, an 8,000- by 150-foot grooved asphalt runway. During the emergency landing, the aircraft dropped to a 30-degree left wing down attitude upon touchdown, then turned 180 degrees to the left and came to rest in the grass alongside the runway, sustaining substantial damage in the landing. The pilot reported that a post-accident inspection revealed that a hydraulic line in the nose gear well had burst, allowing a total loss of hydraulic fluid from the system.

Probable Cause: A burst hydraulic line and consequent total loss of hydraulic fluid from the landing gear, which disabled landing gear operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA105

Location