Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N197DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385868

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197DB
MSN: 8688
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Subaru 98TB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane in a "steep climb and high bank angle" when the engine lost power. The airplane spiraled down and impacted the ground "relatively flat". Examination of the airplane's fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the fuselage fuel tank was compromised, and the fuel lines to the wing fuel tanks were fractured. A law enforcement officer and emergency medical service personnel, who responded to the accident site, reported that there was an odor of fuel when they arrived on scene. Flight control continuity was established; however, the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot had logged a total of 62 flight hours, of which 5 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors to the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA128

Location