Accident Cessna 172S N506ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385869

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
Registration: N506ER
MSN: 172S8617
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an attempted rejected landing after the student loss control of the airplane during a landing roll. The flight instructor reported the student conducted a uneventful landing on runway 14 with proper control inputs and had placed the aircraft within 3 feet of centerline. As the airplane's nose wheel settled on the runway, the right wing "suddenly lifted, the aircraft rotated to the left, and [the airplane was] airborne." The flight instructor took control of the aircraft, applied full power, lowered the nose, and attempted to regain control of the airplane. As he maneuvered the aircraft to the left toward a clearing away from a building, the airplane impacted the ground with the left wing first, followed by the nose. The student had utilized 30 degrees of flaps during the landing and had not raised the flaps during the landing roll. A witness indicated that their flights were cancelled that day due to the gusty crosswind conditions. The closest weather observation facility reported the wind from 230 degrees (variable between 200 and 260 degrees) at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots. The flight school's Airplane Maneuvers Guide, under a section titled "Normal and Crosswind Approach and Landing," had a note indicating, "CROSSWIND CONDITIONS MAY REQUIRE A REDUCED FLAP SETTING FOR APPROACH AND LANDING. CARE MUST BE EXCERCISED TO ENSURE ADEQUATE RUNWAY LENGTH." The section also indicates, "Gusty wind conditions may require a touchdown at a slightly higher speed than normal (5-10 KIAS above power-off stall speed) and a slightly lower than normal pitch attitude. A reduced flap setting may also be necessary." The Pilot Information Manual for the accident airplane indicates that the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 15 knots. Review of the student's flight records revealed he had received an unsatisfactory rating during a stage check flight about 1 month prior to the accident. One of the reasons listed for the unsatisfactory rating was "improper x-wind (crosswind) correction during taxi."

Probable Cause: the student's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and the subsequent loss of aircraft control during landing roll. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and his inadequate remedial action is also causal. Contributing factors were the gusty and crosswind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA191

Location