Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8980J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38587

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jba Construction
Registration: N8980J
MSN: 28-3003
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(LNC)
Destination airport:Post, TX (5F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER REPORT INDICATING THAT IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED. AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE BEFORE IT CRASHED. PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HAD VERY LITTLE TOTAL TIME. HE DID HAVE THREE HOURS OF NIGHT TIME AND TWO HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENTS, BUT NO ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING. IMPACT MARKS INDICATE THAT THE ACFT CRASHED RT WING FIRST WITH THE NOSE DOWN ABOUT 45 DEGREES. THE WRECKAGE TRAVELED FOR A TOTAL OF 144 FT. THE FRONT OF THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED. THE RT WING HAS SEPARATED INTO SEVERAL PIECES. THE FUSELAGE WAS BROKEN OPEN ON THE RT SIDE. THE ENG & PROP WERE PUSHED UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE FLT CONTROLS AND CONTROL SURFACES. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE ENG. AN ENG TEARDOWN WAS NOT PERFORMED. ONE WITNESS SAW THE TAKEOFF BUT NO ONE SAW THE DESCENT OR CRASH BECAUSE OF LOW VISIBILITY. FOUR PERSONS REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT FLY OVER AT LOW ALT WITH REVVING ENG AND 3 OF THEM HEARD THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32526