Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7815D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385871

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7815D
MSN: 22-5461
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane lifted off from the dirt airstrip, he extended full flaps. The airplane achieved an ascent rate of about 500 feet per minute and attained an altitude to just clear the surrounding trees when the altitude decreased by about 20 to 30 feet and the airspeed dropped about 15 to 20 MPH. There was not sufficient runway left to land the airplane so the pilot continued the takeoff. The airplane did not attain sufficient altitude and collided with trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during initial climb. Trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA101

Location