Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6778K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385902

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Garrett Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6778K
MSN: 467B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9020 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340R-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosharon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosharon, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight departed the dirt airstrip to the east, turned downwind, and flew about 500 yards, when the airplane started loosing "airspeed and altitude." The pilot applied full power and started dumping the load of dry fertilizer; however, the "airplane would not recover." The airplane impacted the wet rice field, the main landing gear sunk into the mud, and the airplane flipped to the inverted position. The pilot reported the wind was from 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots with moderate turbulence and dust devils in the area.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Factors were the weather conditions and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA119

Location