Accident Cessna 172N N1674E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385915

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Caribou Air Inc
Registration: N1674E
MSN: 17271091
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Caribou Municipal Airport, ME (CAR/KCAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a fire patrol flight, the pilot encountered weather and decided to return to the airport. After initiating a turn towards the airport, the engine began to run rough and lose RPM. The pilot checked all pertinent systems and pulled the carburetor heat on, which had a limited effect. While looking for a suitable place to land, the engine power dropped from 2,000 rpm to 400-800 rpm, and the pilot landed on a logging road about 45 nautical miles west of Presque Isle, Maine. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies, and fuel drained from the wing tanks and fuel sump was absent of debris and water. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that conditions for moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at glide power existed.

Probable Cause: loss of partial engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1996 N1674E Private 0 Cottage Grove, WI sub