Accident Cessna 172M N13474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385928

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2001
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation Academy
Registration: N13474
MSN: 17262777
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed when it struck a runway sign after a loss of directional control during landing. The student pilot reported, "At the point which I wanted to touchdown, my airspeed was still greater than I wanted, so I kept the aircraft off the ground until I reached a slower airspeed. I encountered a gust of wind, which pushed the plane left with the wind, and at the same time I touched the ground. As I touched the ground the plane immediately headed off the runway. The result was hitting a runway marking sign causing the right main landing gear to collapse and causing damage to the right stabilizer." The student pilot also stated, "I did not have enough crosswind correction for the winds, which caused my situation." The student pilot had a total of 18 hours of flight time, and the accident flight was the second solo flight.

Probable Cause: The inadequate compensation for the crosswind by the student pilot. Additional factors included the student pilot's lack of total flight time, the runway sign and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2003 N13474 Illinois Aviation Academy 0 West Chicago, IL w/o

Location