Accident Cessna 170B N3143A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385934

Date:Monday 7 May 2001
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3143A
MSN: 25787
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was conducting a local area instructional flight with the student pilot/owner of the airplane. The flight instructor reported that he was doing wheel landings with the student to a gravel runway. During the touch down on the third or fourth landing, the tailwheel assembly suddenly broke off. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane after the accident and found a preexisting crack in the tailwheel spring assembly that was about 1/16 inch deep, and about 1/2 inch long. The spring failed at the crack. When the tail wheel departed the airplane, it struck the bottom of the rudder, and the rudder trim tab. The bottom and aft portion of the rudder assembly was torn open. The spring assembly had accrued 126 hours, and 65 hours since the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A failure of the tailwheel spring assembly due to fatigue during touch and go landings. A factor in the accident was an inadequate annual inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA055

Location