Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8710P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385941

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Amphibious Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N8710P
MSN: 24-4157
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing due to a loss of engine power on climb following a touch-and-go, the airplane touched down near the end of the runway, rolled across a field, struck a fence, and stopped in a ditch. The airplane departed 35 minutes earlier with main fuel tanks indicating half full and auxiliary fuel tanks indicating full. The pilot did not verify the indications of the fuel quantity gauges. In the accident type of airplane, takeoffs and landings must be performed with fuel being drawn from the main fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to verify the fuel supply before flight, and his improper fuel management, that resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power during takeoff climb resulting in a forced landing and collision with ground obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA166

Location