Accident De Havilland Tiger Moth DH 82A N838KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385950

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Tiger Moth DH 82A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N838KC
MSN: NL-838
Engine model:Gypsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to land after experiencing a loss of engine power the right wing dug into the soft dirt and the airplane came to rest inverted. Three weeks prior to this accident the airplane was involved in an incident where it came to rest on its nose with the fuel tank remaining partially submerged in water. Efforts were made to clear the water out the fuel system; however, the header tank that sits in the forward portion of the airplane was not removed and flushed properly. The airplane had been ground run after the incident, but not flown until the day of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were noted during the ground runs. During the engine examination trace amounts of water were found in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to properly flush out the fuel system after the header tank became submerged in water, which precipitated a loss of engine power and forced landing in a soft open dirt area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA165

Location