Accident Cessna 172G N3860L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385991

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3860L
MSN: 17254029
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossett-Z. M. Jack Stell Field, AR (CRT/KCRT)
Destination airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane was on final approach, and the pilot "flared too high" and experienced a high sink rate. The pilot applied power; however, it was "too late and the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced." The airplane landed on the runway, veered off of the runway, and impacted trees. The pilot stated that he could have prevented the accident by "initiat[ing a] go-around sooner."

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed go-around on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA106

Location